South Carolina Association of Taxidermists        

Click here to edit subtitle

SCAT NEWS

                             SCAT 2015 SHOW and COMPETITION

                                JUNE 19 & 20 (Friday and Saturday), 2015

                         Holiday Inn & Suites 

                                         8105 Two Notch Road, Columbia, SC, 29223

         

AWARD WINNERS


PRESIDENT'S AWARD                                                                   GROVER BEARDEN

PIONEER AWARD                                                                                JAMES SHIPMAN

McKENZIE DISTINGUISHED TAXIDERMIST                                    JIMMY HORTMAN

SOOK REYNOLDS HONORARY DIRECTOR MEMORIAL AWARD         DOUG HOOKS        BOBCAT


BEST OF CATEGORY PROFESSIONAL


DEER        PEGGY BOWERS    WT DEER

BIRD        JIMMY HORTMAN      PINTAIL

                 FISH     PAUL MILLER     LONG EARED SUNFISH

  LIFESIZE       RYAN GARRISON   BOBCAT

                  REPTILE      JESSICA MEEKS   SNAPPING TURTLE


BEST OF CATEGORY MASTERS


DEER       RONNIE GAILLARD          DOE

      BIRD        KEVIN HASTINGS    GOLDENEYE

 FISH          CARL LEWIS      CRAPPIE                 

               GAMEHEAD    STEVE TUGWELL    WILD BOAR

              LIFESIZE            STEVE TUGWELL   WILD BOAR

              REPTILE       PAUL MILLER   SNAPPING TURTLE

   CRUSTACEAN    KEVIN HASTINGS   CRAB


PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS


DEER          RONNIE GAILLARD    DOE

              FISH     CARL LEWIS      LARGEMOUTH  BASS

         BIRD     SHANE CANDLER     ROSS GOOSE

                  GAMEHEAD         PEGGY BOWERS   MULE DEER

                 LIFESIZE     MITCH BLACK   PIE-BALD RED FOX

                REPTILE      JESSICA MEEKS  SNAPPING TURTLE

                                  MOST CREATIVE      BRANDON TUCKER  TUNDRA SWAN

                    BEST OF SHOW       MITCH BLACK  PIE-BALD FOX


AWARDS


WALNUT HOLLOW    BIRD   JIMMY HORTMAN   PINTAIL

WALNUT HOLLOW    FISH      CARL LEWIS         CRAPPIE

DUCKS UNLIMITED PROFESSIONAL            JIMMY HORTMAN   PINTAIL 

DUCKS UNLIMITED  MASTERS             KEVIN HASTINGS  GOLDENEYE

DUCKS UNLIMITED JUDGES CHOICE     PAGE NETHERCUTT  CINN/REDHEAD CROSS

CALLOWAY'S CUSTOM WOODWORKS     STEVE TUGWELL   WILD BOAR

FISH'N and HUNT'N GUIDE MAGAZINE    JIMMY HORTMAN    PINTAIL

QUALITY DEER MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION        RONNIE GAILLARD   DOE

PRO-1 CHEMICALS  GROVER BEARDEN    WT DEER

UNITED TAXIDERMISTS ASSOCIATION   ARTISAN   MITCH BLACK  PIE-BALD FOX

POLYTRANSPAR       CARL LEWIS     CRAPPIE

               WASCO MOST ARTISTIC      SHANE CANDLER      ROSS GOOSE               

WOODY       STEVE TUGWELL   WILD HOG

STARFISH     BONNIE NETHERCUTT    TURTLE

AL HOLMES MEMORIAL BEST HABITAT     PAUL MILLER  PANFISH SCENE

PAT ROBERTSON OUTDOOR WRITERS       MARTIN BESS   RIVER OTTER

MOUNTED IN ALASKA       STEVE TUGWELL    WILD BOAR

VAN DYKES MOST ORIGINAL and CREATIVE       PAUL MILLER   SNAPPING TURTLE


JUDGES CHOICE


BEST ORIGINAL ART   BRENT SHIRLEY      QUAIL ON TURKEY FEATHER

AMATEUR     ASHLEY BLACK     BEAR CUB

PROFESSIONAL      PEGGY BOWERS      DEER HEAD

MASTERS AND BEST OF SHOW & WINNER OF THE BREAKTHROUGH AWARD       RONNIE GAILLARD   DOE 




CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL !


AND A BIG  THANK YOU TO ALL WHO ATTENDED.






CHECK BACK FOR MORE UPDATES